Program

The pre-final version of the program schedule for inSIG2019 is provided below. Kindly note that parts of the schedule are still being finalized.

Date Name Details Responsible
Day 0: Thursday, 14 Nov 2019
  F1 India Youth IGF 2019 www.youthigf.in
  F2 GFCE Triple-I Workshop www.thegfc.com
Day 1: Friday, 15 Nov 2019
8:30   Registration
9:00 S1 Inauguration and Keynotes:
Internet Governance: Perspectives on Current State and Future
Maarten Botterman,
Chair, ICANN Board, and Paul Wilson,
Director General, APNIC
10:30 Break  
11:00 S2 Internet Governance in India: A brief history Dr Govind, inSIG
12:00 S3 History and Principles of Internet Governance Olivier Crepin-Leblond, ICANN At-Large
13:00 Break  
14:00 S4 Panel Discussion : Emerging Challenges in Cyber Security Moderator: Rajnesh Singh, ISOC, Samiran Gupta ICANN, Sushobhav Mukherjee, Tathagata Dutta
15:00 Break  
15:30 S5 The Dutch approach to Internet Governance Arnold van Rhijn, Netherlands Government
16:30 S6 An introduction to IETF Fred Baker & Nalini Elkins, IETF
18:00 L1 Lightning Talks Moderators: Prateek Pathak, Sushanta Sinha
19:00 Break  
Day 2: Saturday, 16 Nov 2019    
9:00 D1 Panel: Governance of Online Content Moderators: Amrita Choudhary (ISOC-Delhi) and Prateek Pathak (ISOC-Mumbai) Panel: Dr. Sumit Narula (Amity), Nehaa Chaudhary (IKIGAI Law), Shashank Mohan (SFLC.in)
10:30 Break  
11:00 D2 Panel: IG and Emerging Technologies: AI, IoT, Blockchain Moderator: Satish Babu Panel: Kaushik Nath (VP CISCO), R. Srinivasan (ICFOSS/ISOC-TRV)
12:00 D3 IG and Multilingual Internet: IDNs & UAI Satish Babu (APRALO), Harish Choudhary (UA Ambassador)
13:00 Break  
13:30 D4 Multistakeholder Roleplay Anupam Agrawal & Anand Raje, ISOC Kolkata
15:00 Break  
15:30 D5 Panel: ISOC, IGF, APSIG, APNIC, APRALO and APrIGF: Regional and Global Perspectives Moderator: Glenn McKnight (ISOC BoT); Panelists: Olivier Crepin-Leblond (ICANN At-Large), Rajnesh Singh (ISOC APAC), Sabrina Lim (ICANN), Ihita G. (India YIGF)
16:30 D6 Gender and Diversity in Internet Governance Moderator Amrita Choudhary; Panel: Radhika Radhakrishnan (CIS) Sabrina Lim (ICANN)
19:30   Conference Dinner (Ecopark, Kolkata)
Day 3: Sunday, 17 Nov 2019    
9:00 M1 Panel: Digital Economy, Innovation and Inclusion Chair: Satish Babu; Panelists: Mansi Kedia (ICRIER), Samiran Gupta (ICANN)
10:00 M2 IG Issues: Human rights, Culture, Democracy Chair: Dr Govind; Panelists: Nehaa Chaudhary (IKIGAI Law, Shashank Mohan (SFLC.in)
11:00 Break  
11:30 M3 Internet Technologies I: Routing/DNS Sunny, APNIC
12:30 Break  
13:30 M4 Internet Technologies – II: Cybersecurity Incident Roleplay Sunny, APNIC
14:30 M5 Panel: Indian Data Protection Law Moderator Amrita Choudhary; Panel: Nehaa Chaudhary (IKIGAI Law), Mansi Kedia (ICRIER), Shashank Mohan (SFLC.in)
15:30 M6 Concluding Session: inSIG2020, Certificates and Feedback